WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Green Climate is committed to protecting the privacy of its website visitors.

This Privacy Policy details how we collect, process and share your personal information with third parties and how we protect your information. In addition, this policy explains how you can check the accuracy of your information and how you can delete your information at your request. This Privacy Policy applies to all of our services referred to as “Services”.

As the Data Controller, personal data refers to information relating to a natural person, such as a name, surname, date of birth or telephone number. Your personal data, as Green Climate, is processed by our company registered with ATSO Trade Registry Directorate in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) and related legislation. We take great care to protect your privacy and personal data. Within this framework, we process your personal data in accordance with KVKK and other relevant legislation, store them securely and take necessary security measures against unlawful access.

Scope of Privacy Policy and Collected Data: Our Company collects information in the event that the person voluntarily or explicitly consents. When you visit our website, some of the information stored on the servers may include: First name, Last name, Address, Zip code, E-mail, Phone/Fax number. This data may be used to provide information about the site user, but is only processed anonymously. In the event that this data is transferred to a third party service provider, data security is ensured in accordance with current legal regulations. When you share your personal information, we, as the Company, undertake that we will use and process this information within the legal limitations and within the framework specified in the user’s consent statement.

Purposes of Use of Personal Data: Your personal data and cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • Customizing the user experience: Your personal data can be used to provide you with a better user experience. For example, it may be used to understand your preferences and interests and to provide you with relevant content.
  • Ensuring communication with users: We may contact you using your contact information. This may be to send you updates, notifications or marketing materials.
  • Competition: We may use your personal data for competitive activities such as campaigns, surveys or competitions. This may include processes such as the distribution of prizes or scoring.
  • Conducting analysis and market research: Your personal data may be used to understand, analyze and improve our services and user behavior. We can conduct market research to assess market trends and demands.
  • Managing the website and record keeping: Your personal data may be used for the administration, security and performance of the website. It may be used to analyze statistics about website usage and to keep records.

Data Sharing with Third Parties: As part of the service provided, your personal data may be shared with third parties in relation to the purposes set out above. Such information sharing is carried out in accordance with the relevant legislation and based on existing agreements. However, this Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy practices of third parties and the Company is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third parties. Information collected by applications beyond the Company’s control does not include headlines, campaigns and other advertising or promotions on third party websites and platforms or third party websites sponsored or participated in by the Company.

Use of Cookies: The Company may obtain some of the personal data through cookies. Cookies are small text files that a website sends to a user’s browser. Cookies, also called technical communication files, store information to facilitate the use of the website and help improve the user experience. For example, cookies can be used to remember how many times a user visits the site, which pages they access and their preferences. However, cookies are not designed to collect personal data or other sensitive information. By changing your browser settings, you have the option not to accept cookies or to receive a warning when cookies are sent.

Links to Other Websites: The Company website may contain links to third party websites. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply to these websites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of these linked websites. It is therefore important that you review their respective privacy policies when you visit these websites.

Social Media: The Company’s website may provide social media links so that the services and products produced can be shared on social media networks. You can share content using these links. However, the privacy policies and practices of social media networks are beyond the control of the Company and the Company is not responsible for these policies and practices. It is therefore important to review the privacy policies of social media networks.

Information Updates and Changes: The Company may update its Privacy Policy from time to time to keep its privacy and data protection principles up to date and in compliance with the legislation. The updated Privacy Policy is published on the website. You can access the current Privacy Policy at www.greenclimate.com.tr. Your continued use of the Company’s services or applications constitutes your acceptance of the changes. The provisions of the updated Privacy Policy enter into force on the date of publication.

Categories of Personal Data Processed and Purposes of Processing: The personal data you share may be processed for purposes such as the Company’s performance of the services offered, fulfillment of contracts, meeting technological requirements, development of products and services, issues related to public security, legal disputes, sharing information with authorized institutions upon request, and analysis of advertising preferences. These data are processed within the framework of KVKK No. 6698 and the relevant secondary regulations.

Data Retention Period: Data shared directly during the membership period or sales transactions are stored for the relevant period. Data shared for newsletter subscriptions are kept as long as the subscription continues.

Methods of Processing Personal Data: Your personal data may be processed by automatic or non-automatic methods. This can be done electronically or physically as part of the data recording system.

Data Transfer to Third Parties: Your personal data may be shared with the main shareholders, shareholders, advertisers, persons or organizations we cooperate with or receive services from, program partners, our domestic/foreign affiliates and other third parties within the legal framework. Your data may also be shared with official institutions within the scope of official requests from the courts.

Rights of the Data Subject: Data subjects also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority in case of any complaint regarding the processing of their personal data. Personal data obtained before the KVKK entered into force The company processes personal data obtained before the effective date of the KVKK in accordance with the legislation. Information Security and Data Protection The Company takes the necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data. It takes the necessary measures to ensure that your data is protected against unauthorized access, loss, alteration or disclosure. As a result, the Company complies with the principles of confidentiality and data protection when processing your personal data within the framework of its privacy policy. This policy explains how personal data is processed, for what purposes it is used, how it may be shared with third parties and the rights of data subjects. You can contact the company to exercise your rights set out in the privacy policy.

for more information

You can get in touch now

Contact Information

Telephone

+90-850-308-6442
+90-532-364-8448

Location

Chalkaya, Mir Plaza, Serik Cad No:218/C, 07112 Aksu/Antalya

© 2023 Green Climate Technology  All Rights Reserved.